Monday, March 5, 2018

William Jasper Herren and Family, Greene County, Tennessee

First Family of William Jasper Herren

North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979: Dorcus A. Morgan, female; listed in marriage to William J. Herrin. Marriage: 02 Nov 1857, , Mcdowell, North Carolina, US.

United States Census, 1860, Buncombe, North Carolina: Dorcas Haren, aged 22, female, listed in the household of Jasper Haren. Birth: 1838, North Carolina. Also in the household: Zeb Haren, infant male. Date of Census enumeration: 23 July 1860.

United States Census, 1870, District 12, Greene, Tennessee, (Archival Stamp 310), Sheet 17, Dwelling 118, Family 118, Line 23: Darkus Herren, aged 33, white female, listed in the household of William Herren. Birth: 1836-1837, North Carolina.

Find A Grave Index 39360725: Dorcas Haren. Birth: 07 Jul 1837. Death: 28 May 1876. Burial: 1876, Cross Anchor Cemetery, Cross Anchor, Greene, Tennessee, USA.

Second Family of William Jasper Herren

William J. Haren married (2) Emma (Babb) Linticum, on 05 December 1876, Greene County, Tennessee. Emaline "Emma" or "Emily" Babb was the daughter of Alfred and Mary "Polly" (Kidwell) Babb. Emaline's first husband was John D. Linthicum, but there is no evidence that she ever lived with him. She may have. The two married in 1876, but about two weeks after the marriage, they show up in census in separate households--she, with her parents (but under her married name); and he, with a family by the name of Hughs. They are listed on the same census page, but in separate households.

Citation for marriage of Emily Babb and John D. Linticum: 
Tennessee, County Marriages, 1790-1950: Emaline Babb, female; listed in marriage to John D Linticum. Marriage: 18 Jun 1870, Greene, Tennessee, United States.

Citation for marriage of Wm. J. Haren and Emma Linticum: 
"Tennessee Marriages, 1796-1950," database, FamilySearch ( : 11 February 2018), Wm. J. Haren and Emma Linticum, 05 Dec 1876; citing Greene,Tennessee, reference ; FHL microfilm 944,387.

William and Emma Herren in Census:

United States Census, 1880, District 12, Greene, Tennessee, Supv. Dist. 1, E.D. 50, Sheet 28, Dwelling 246, Family 247: William J Herring, aged, married male, head. Birth: 1835, North Carolina, US. Date of census enumeration: 21 June 1880. Wife is Emmie Herring.

According to research based on studying the dates of marriage and years of birth listed for the children, the 1880 household has children from both of marriages.

United States Census, 1900, Civil District 12, Greene, Tennessee: William J Haren, aged, married male, head. Birth: Apr 1833, North Carolina. Married 42 years (est. 1858). Wife is Emily Haren (mother of 6 children, 6 living).

[Note: Apparently William has given his first wife's birth date and year of marriage in this census listing!]

Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963: Emily Heren, aged 74 years, 1 day, widowed white female. Birth: 22 Aug 1849, Greene Co. [Tenn.] Death: 24 Aug 1923, Greene [Co.], Tennessee. Father: Alfred Babb, born in Greene Co., Tennessee. Mother: Polly Kidwell, born in Greene Co., Tennessee. Burial: 25 Aug. 1923, Oak Grove. Informant: W. S. Babb, of Greenville, Tenn. Undertaker: J.J. Mitchell, Greeneville.

Citation: "Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963," database with images, FamilySearch ( : 25 May 2014), Emily Heren, 24 Aug 1923; citing  Cemetery, Greene, Tennessee, v 20 cn 258, State Library and Archives, Nashville; FHL microfilm 1,299,757.

Other Supporting Evidence:

The parents are listed in some of the children's death records:

Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963: Deceased male, Zeb Glen Haren (born 23 Feb. 1880, Greene, Tenn. and died 21 Apr 1946 in Unicoi, Tennessee). Father: Jasper Haren, born in Buncomb, N.C. Mother: Emma Babb, female, born in Greene, Tenn.

Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963: Nannie Leo Malone, aged 76 years, 4 months, 26 days, widowed female. Birth: 17 Sept 1877 (indexed as 1878). Death: 13 Feb 1954, Fall Branch, Washington, Tennessee (died at home; resided in Fall Branch for 20 years). Father: Jasper Haren. Mother: Emma Babb. Burial: 15 Feb. 1954, Babb Cemetery, Greene Co., Tenn. Informant: Mrs. Stella New, of Fall Branch, Tenn.

The errors in the 1900 census listing led to some confusion over the dates of marriage and the names of the wives. However, looking at the complete picture, the two marriages are recorded, and the deaths of each of the wives are established by good records. The names of the couple are established by their listings in the children's death records. While each of these records have minor discrepancies, there doesn't appear to be time between marriages for an extra marriage for William (to another Emma of a different birth date). Because of the good documentation from census, marriage, and death records, there doesn't seem to be much possibility of a lineage error (based on incorrect identification). The most likely explanation for the discrepancy in 1900 census is that the head of household, an elderly man by then, just made a mistake and gave his first wife's anniversary and date of birth.

No comments:

Post a Comment